Top facebook2x Top twitter2x Top phone2x 01983 613268 Top email2x Email us Top webcam2x Webcam Top search2x Basket Login
Home > Events
Home > Events
 

November 2019

Friday 15 16:00 - 20:00 RNLI Autumn Bazaar Social
Wednesday 27 18:00 Finance Committee Meeting
Friday 29 12:30 - 15:00 Ladies Lunch
Friday 29 19:30 - 21:00 Fish and Chips Supper - Seaview Fishy Weekend
Saturday 30 House Committee Meeting
Saturday 30 15:00 Sailing Committee Meeting
 

December 2019

Sunday 01 09:00 - 11:30 General Committee Meeting
Sunday 01 12:00 - 13:00 Talk on Local Fishing by Ruth From Captain Stan
Sunday 01 13:00 - 14:30 Sunday Lunch - Part of the Seaview Fishy Weekend
Thursday 05 12:00 - 16:00 RBL Christmas Lunch
Thursday 05 14:00 - 16:30 Bridge Social
Wednesday 11 12:30 - 16:30 Christmas Charity Lunch
Monday 23 11:30 - 21:00 Bar Open
Tuesday 24 16:30 - 18:00 Children's Christmas Eve Tea Party
Tuesday 24 18:00 - 18:15 Santa visits the Club
Tuesday 24 18:30 - 21:00 Carols
Wednesday 25 Club Closed
Thursday 26 Club Closed
Friday 27 11:30 - 21:00 Bar Open
Sunday 29 12:30 - 14:30 Sunday Lunch
Monday 30 11:30 - 21:00 Bar Open
Monday 30 13:00 - 16:00 SVYC Golf at Sandown and Shanklin Golf Club
Tuesday 31 New Years Eve Party
Tuesday 31 12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
 

January 2020

Wednesday 01 11:30 - 14:00 New Years Day Bar Open
Friday 03 12:30 - 14:30 Gentlemen's Lunch Social
Saturday 11 19:00 - 22:00 Winter Dinner Social
Wednesday 15 19:00 - 23:59 Cruiser Class Winter Dinner (London) Social
Friday 24 19:00 - 22:00 Club Supper Social
Friday 31 12:30 - 14:30 Ladies' Lunch Social
 

February 2020

Thursday 06 Dressed Over All - Accession Day
Friday 07 12:30 - 14:30 Gentlemen's Lunch Social
Friday 21 19:00 - 22:00 Club Supper Social
Friday 28 12:30 - 14:30 Ladies' Lunch Social
Saturday 29 19:30 - 22:00 Buffs Ladies Dinner Social
 

March 2020

Friday 06 12:30 - 14:30 Gentlemen's Lunch Social
Saturday 07 19:00 - 22:00 Winter Dinner Social
Monday 09 15 Dressed Over All - Commonwealth Day
Saturday 14 RYA Onboard Instructor Development Day
Sunday 15 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Short Range Certificate (VHF) Exam Training
Saturday 21 19:30 - 22:00 Shipwreck Hunter Talk & Dinner (tbc) Social
 

April 2020

Sunday 05 09:30 - 17:30 RYA First Aid
Thursday 09 19:00 - 22:00 Curry Night Social
Tuesday 21 13 Jun Dressed Over All - HM The Queen's birthday
Wednesday 22 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series - Shakedown Race 1 Mermaid Races book
Wednesday 22 19:30 - 21:30 Sailing Supper Social
Thursday 23 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series - Shakedown Race 2 Mermaid Races book
Saturday 25 Alex Neill
Saturday 25 26 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Saturday 25 19:00 - 22:00 Alex Neill BBQ
Wednesday 29 09:30 - 16:30 International Certificate of Competance (ICC) (sailing) Exam
Wednesday 29 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #1 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 30 09:30 - 15:30 Ryde Junior School Interhouse Regatta
Thursday 30 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #2 Mermaid Races book
 

May 2020

Friday 01 09:30 - 16:30 Inns of Court
Friday 01 19:30 - 22:30 Inns of Court Dinner
Saturday 02 13:00 - 16:00 Osborne Golf Club Roll Up
Sunday 03 09:30 - 17:30 RYA First Aid
Sunday 03 09:30 - 16:30 Bar Yacht Club v Sea View Yacht Club (team Racing)
Monday 04 5 Army Air Corps
Monday 04 19:30 - 22:30 Combat Arms Regatta Dinner
Wednesday 06 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #3 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 07 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #4 Mermaid Races book
Friday 08 10:30 - 12:00 Mermaid Points - Soher Cup (Heats possible) Mermaid Races book
Saturday 09 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Club Race Officers Course
Saturday 09 10:30 - 12:30 Mermaid Points - Jade Cup (Heats possible) Mermaid Races book
Saturday 09 19:30 - 22:30 Fitting Out Supper
Sunday 10 10:30 - 12:30 Mermaid Points - Carritt Trophy (Heats Possible) Mermaid Races book
Monday 11 13 Combat Arms
Tuesday 12 Combat Arms Regatta Dinner
Wednesday 13 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #5 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 14 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #6 Mermaid Races book
Friday 15 Marley Eternit
Friday 15 Marley Eternit Dinner
Saturday 16 17 09:00 - 16:30 Baltic Exchange Sailing Assoc.
Saturday 16 17 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Saturday 16 18 19:30 - 22:30 Baltic Exchange SA Dinner
Monday 18 09:00 - 16:30 Trading Tech
Monday 18 09:30 - 16:30 Veritas
Tuesday 19 Veritas Asset Management Dinner
Tuesday 19 20 09:30 - 16:30 Royal Artillery
Wednesday 20 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #7 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 21 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #8 Mermaid Races book
Friday 22 commadore dinner
Saturday 23 member sailing quiz
Saturday 23 10:30 - 12:30 Mermaid Points - Macleod Carey Cup (Heats Possible) Mermaid Races book
Sunday 24 10:30 - 12:30 Mermaid Points - Silver Jubilee Cup (Heats Possible) Mermaid Races book
Sunday 24 18:30 - 23:59 Anthony Sharp Dinner
Monday 25 27 Half Term Training Academy
Monday 25 10:30 - 12:30 Mermaids Points- Mayor of Ryde Cup (Heats Possible) Mermaid Races book
Wednesday 27 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #9 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 28 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #10 Mermaid Races book
Friday 29 19:30 - 22:30 Great 12 Supper
Saturday 30 Round the Island Race - Aera Trophy
Saturday 30 19:30 - 23:00 The Great 12 Dinner
 

June 2020

Monday 01 3 Royal Logistic Corps
Monday 01 Royal Logistic Corps BBQ
Wednesday 03 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #11 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 04 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #12 Mermaid Races book
Saturday 06 Telford Dinner
Saturday 06 09:00 - 16:30 Telford Park Tennis Club
Saturday 06 7 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Safetyboat Course Training
Saturday 06 19:30 - 16:30 Telford Park Tennis Club Dinner
Sunday 07 09:00 - 16:30 Team Charter
Monday 08 9 The Rifles
Monday 08 09:30 - 16:30 The Rifles Dinner
Tuesday 09 18:30 - 19:30 SVYC v RSYC
Tuesday 09 19:30 - 22:30 Sailing Supper Social
Wednesday 10 Dressed Over All - HRH Duke of Edinburgh
Wednesday 10 09:00 - 16:30 Stride Treglown
Wednesday 10 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #13 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 11 09:00 - 16:30 Lexikin
Thursday 11 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #14 Mermaid Races book
Friday 12 09:00 - 16:30 Elliots
Saturday 13 Dressed Over All - HM The Queen's Official Birthday
Saturday 13 14 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Safetyboat Course Training
Monday 15 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Powerboat Instructor Skills Test
Tuesday 16 09:00 - 16:30 Amiri
Tuesday 16 18 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Powerboat Instructor
Tuesday 16 18:30 - 19:30 SVYC & IOW Farmers (Green Welly Trophy)
Tuesday 16 19:30 - 22:30 Sailing Supper Social
Wednesday 17 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #15 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 18 09:00 - 16:30 Trading Tech
Thursday 18 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #16 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 18 19:30 - 22:30 Lloyds YC Dinner
Friday 19 09:00 - 16:30 Lloyds Yacht Club
Friday 19 19:30 - 22:30 LEK Dinner
Saturday 20 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Dinghy Pre-Entry Assessment
Saturday 20 09:00 - 16:30 LEK
Saturday 20 21 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Sunday 21 26 RYA Dinghy Instructor
Monday 22 09:00 - 16:00 Prince Philip Cup Mermaid Races
Tuesday 23 24 Household Division
Tuesday 23 12:00 - 14:00 (Provisional) Solent Crabber Rally Social
Tuesday 23 18:00 - 19:30 Inter Club Four Way Team Racing
Tuesday 23 19:30 - 22:30 Household Division BBQ
Tuesday 23 19:30 - 22:30 Sailing Supper Social
Wednesday 24 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #17 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 25 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #18 Mermaid Races book
Friday 26 27 William Edwards Charter
Saturday 27 RYA Short Range (VHF) Certificate
Saturday 27 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Short Range Certificate (VHF) Exam Training
Saturday 27 28 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Sunday 28 10:30 - 12:30 Mermaids - Seaview Ice Bucket (Heats Possible) Mermaid Races book
Monday 29 2 Jul RYA Senior Instructor
Tuesday 30 18:30 - 19:30 SVYC v BHYC
Tuesday 30 19:30 - 22:30 Clyde & Co Dinner
Tuesday 30 19:30 - 22:30 Sailing Supper Social
 

July 2020

Wednesday 01 09:00 - 16:30 Clyde & Co
Wednesday 01 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #19 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 02 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #20 - Warner Trophy Mermaid Races book
Friday 03 09:00 - 16:30 Stock Exchange
Saturday 04 09:00 - 16:30 McKinsey
Saturday 04 19:00 - 22:30 McKinsey Dinner
Sunday 05 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Dinghy Pre-Entry Assessment
Monday 06 10 RYA Dinghy Instructor
Monday 06 19:30 - 22:30 Willis Dinner
Tuesday 07 09:00 - 16:30 Willis
Tuesday 07 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points
Tuesday 07 19:30 - 23:59 Simon Gray Dinner
Wednesday 08 09:00 - 16:30 Simon Gray Charter
Wednesday 08 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #21 Mermaid Races book
Wednesday 08 19:30 - 22:30 Sailing Supper Social
Thursday 09 09:00 - 16:30 MML
Thursday 09 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #22 Mermaid Races book
Friday 10 09:00 - 16:30 TAIT
Saturday 11 12 HSBC
Saturday 11 12 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Safetyboat Course Training
Saturday 11 12 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Saturday 11 12 10:00 - 12:00 SVOD Europeans Regatta - Thorp Bowl, The Commander Hugh Crofton Simms, D.S.O.; R.N.Trophy
Saturday 11 18:30 - 21:30 SVOD Europeans Drinks Party (offsite) Social
Saturday 11 19:30 - 22:30 HSBC Dinner
Sunday 12 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Dinghy Pre-Entry Assessment
Monday 13 17 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Dinghy Instructor
Monday 13 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Powerboat Instructor Skills Test
Monday 13 14 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Multihull Instructor Endorsement
Monday 13 18 11:15 - 12:15 Handicap - Vision Monday
Monday 13 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points
Tuesday 14 10:30 - 12:00 Mermaids - Instructor Race Series Mermaid Races
Tuesday 14 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points
Wednesday 15 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Race Instructor Endorsement
Wednesday 15 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points
Wednesday 15 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #23 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 16 17 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Advanced Instructor
Thursday 16 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points
Thursday 16 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #24 Mermaid Races book
Friday 17 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points
Saturday 18 10:30 - 16:00 Mermaids - Worlds Mermaid Races
Saturday 18 11:15 - 12:15 Handicap Race
Saturday 18 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points
Saturday 18 18:30 - 19:30 New Members Drinks Social
Sunday 19 09:30 - 17:30 RYA First Aid
Sunday 19 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points
Monday 20 24 09:00 - 16:30 RYA All Members Week
Monday 20 25 11:15 - 12:15 Handicap - Vision Monday
Monday 20 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points
Tuesday 21 10:30 - 12:00 Mermaids - Instructor Race Series Mermaid Races
Tuesday 21 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points
Wednesday 22 16:45 - 17:45 Mermaid Summer Series #1 Mermaid Races book
Wednesday 22 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points
Thursday 23 16:45 - 17:45 Mermaid Summer Series #2 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 23 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points
Friday 24 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points
Saturday 25 26 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Safetyboat Course Training
Saturday 25 26 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Saturday 25 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points - Ftateeta Cup, Frippet Cup (1st Cadet), TomboyCup (1st Lady)
Saturday 25 26 19:30 - 02:00 Summer Ball Social
Sunday 26 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Cadets - Triscott Cup (adult crew)
Sunday 26 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points - Duncan Simonds
Sunday 26 18:30 - 19:30 Adult Week Pre-Course Drinks Social
Monday 27 31 09:00 - 16:30 Adult Week
Monday 27 31 09:00 - 16:30 Sea View Opi Squad
Monday 27 31 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Keelboat Instructor
Monday 27 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points
Tuesday 28 10:30 - 12:00 Mermaids - Instructor Race Series Mermaid Races
Tuesday 28 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points
Wednesday 29 16:45 - 17:45 Mermaid Summer Series #3 Mermaid Races book
Wednesday 29 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points
Thursday 30 16:45 - 17:45 Mermaid Summer Series #4 Mermaid Races book
Friday 31 17:45 - 18:30 Adult Week Prize-giving Social
Friday 31 18:30 - 22:30 Family BBQ Social
 

August 2020

Tuesday 04 10:30 - 12:00 Mermaids - Instructor Race Series Mermaid Races
Tuesday 04 19:00 - 23:00 Over 50's Dinner
Saturday 08 9 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Saturday 15 16 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Friday 21 19:30 - 23:59 Buffs Dinner
 

September 2020

Wednesday 02 17:45 - 18:45 Mermaid Sunset Series #25 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 03 17:45 - 18:45 Mermaid Sunset Series #26 Mermaid Races book
Saturday 05 6 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Wednesday 09 17:45 - 18:45 Mermaid Sunset Series #27 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 10 17:45 - 18:45 Mermaid Sunset Series #28 Mermaid Races book
Sunday 13 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Short Range Certificate (VHF) Exam Training
Sunday 13 12:00 - 16:00 Thorney Island Sailing Club Rally
Wednesday 16 17:45 - 18:45 Mermaid Sunset Series #29 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 17 17:45 - 18:45 Mermaid Sunset Series #30 Mermaid Races book
Sunday 20 09:30 - 17:30 RYA First Aid
Wednesday 23 17:45 - 18:45 Mermaid Sunset Series #31 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 24 17:45 - 18:45 Mermaid Sunset Series #32 - Charity Race Mermaid Races book
 

October 2020

Monday 05 9 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Navigation Theory (All Levels) Training
© 2019 Sea View Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager