The Clubhouse will reopen to Members on the 4th July, until then Members may continue to use the Slipway and Duver Boat park at their own risk. Please continue to respect all of the Government's Guidance.

Top facebook2x Top twitter2x Top phone2x 01983 613268 Top email2x Email us Top webcam2x Webcam Top search2x Basket Login
Home > Events
Home > Events
 

June 2020

Thursday 25th 25th Jul 09:00 - 16:30 MML Mermaid charter
Monday 29th 2nd Jul RYA Senior Instructor Training
 

July 2020

Friday 3rd 4th RYA Assistant Instructor Training
Friday 3rd 09:00 - 16:30 Stock Exchange Mermaid charter
Saturday 4th 09:00 - 16:30 McKinsey Mermaid charter
Saturday 4th 19:00 - 22:30 McKinsey Dinner Mermaid charter
Sunday 5th 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Dinghy Pre-Entry Assessment Training
Monday 6th 10th RYA Dinghy Instructor Training
Monday 6th 19:30 - 22:30 Willis Dinner Mermaid charter
Tuesday 7th 09:00 - 16:30 Willis Mermaid charter
Tuesday 7th 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Tuesday 7th 19:30 - 23:59 Simon Gray Dinner Mermaid charter
Wednesday 8th 09:00 - 16:30 Simon Gray Charter Mermaid charter
Wednesday 8th 19:30 - 22:30 Sailing Supper Social
Friday 10th 09:00 - 16:30 TAIT Mermaid charter
Saturday 11th 12th HSBC Mermaid charter
Saturday 11th 12th RVYC Regatta (full details in EWCC programme) Training
Saturday 11th SVOD Race SVOD
Saturday 11th 12th 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Safetyboat Course Training
Saturday 11th 12th 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Saturday 11th 19:30 - 22:30 HSBC Dinner Mermaid charter
Sunday 12th SVOD Race SVOD
Sunday 12th 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Dinghy Pre-Entry Assessment Training
Monday 13th SVOD Race SVOD
Monday 13th 17th 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Dinghy Instructor Training
Monday 13th 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Powerboat Instructor Skills Test Training
Monday 13th 14th 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Multihull Instructor Endorsement Training
Monday 13th 18th 11:15 - 12:15 Handicap - Vision Monday Handicap
Monday 13th 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Tuesday 14th SVOD Race SVOD
Tuesday 14th 16th RYA Powerboat Instructor Training
Tuesday 14th 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Wednesday 15th SVOD Race SVOD
Wednesday 15th 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Race Instructor Endorsement Training
Wednesday 15th 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Thursday 16th SVOD Race SVOD
Thursday 16th 17th 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Advanced Instructor Training
Thursday 16th 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Friday 17th SVOD Race SVOD
Friday 17th 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Saturday 18th 19th RYA Powerboat level 2 Training
Saturday 18th 19th 10:00 - 12:00 SVOD Europeans Regatta - Thorp Bowl, The Commander Hugh Crofton Simms, D.S.O.; R.N.Trophy SVOD
Saturday 18th 11:15 - 12:15 Handicap Race Handicap
Saturday 18th 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Saturday 18th 18:30 - 21:30 SVOD Europeans Drinks Party (offsite) Social
Sunday 19th Handicap Handicap
Sunday 19th RYA Dinghy Pre Entry Assesment Training
Sunday 19th 09:30 - 17:30 RYA First Aid Training
Sunday 19th 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Monday 20th 24th RYA Dinghy Instructor Training
Monday 20th 24th 09:00 - 16:30 RYA All Members Week Training
Monday 20th 25th 11:15 - 12:15 Handicap - Vision Monday Handicap
Monday 20th 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Tuesday 21st 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Wednesday 22nd 23rd RYA Keelboat Instructor Endorsement Training
Wednesday 22nd 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Thursday 23rd RS Vision Team Racing Sailing Match
Thursday 23rd 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Friday 24th 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Saturday 25th 26th 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Safetyboat Course Training
Saturday 25th 26th 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Saturday 25th 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points - Ftateeta Cup, Frippet Cup (1st Cadet), TomboyCup (1st Lady) SVOD
Saturday 25th 26th 19:30 - 02:00 Summer Ball Social
Sunday 26th RYA Keelboat Pre-Entry Assesment Training
Sunday 26th Terry Tankard (all classes) Sailing Match
Sunday 26th 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Cadets - Triscott Cup (adult crew) SVOD
Sunday 26th 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points - Duncan Simonds 75th Anniversary Cup SVOD
Sunday 26th 18:30 - 19:30 Adult Week Pre-Course Drinks Social
Monday 27th Handicap Vision Monday Sailing Match
Monday 27th 31st 09:00 - 16:30 Adult Week Training
Monday 27th 31st 09:00 - 16:30 Sea View Opi Squad Training
Monday 27th 31st 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Keelboat Instructor Training
Monday 27th 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Tuesday 28th 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Wednesday 29th 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Thursday 30th SVOD Points SVOD
Thursday 30th 12:00 - 15:00 ASA Lunch Private function
Friday 31st SVOD Points SVOD
Friday 31st 17:45 - 18:30 Adult Week Prize-giving Social
Friday 31st 18:30 - 22:30 Family BBQ Social
 

August 2020

Saturday 1st Seaview & Nettlestone Party on the Prom Social
Saturday 1st SVOD class AGM Committee meetings
Saturday 1st SVOD free Drink and Prize Giving (after evening races) SVOD
Saturday 1st SVOD Points Parker Cup SVOD
Saturday 1st 2nd Powerboat Level 2 Training
Sunday 2nd SVOD Olympics Regatta-The Backus Neill memorial Olympic Medal SVOD
Sunday 2nd SVOD Points-Geoffrey Edwards Memorial Salver SVOD
Sunday 2nd SVOD Victory Fleet Drinks party (offsite) SVOD
Sunday 2nd Cockles Club Drinks Social
Monday 3rd 7th Senior Cadet Week Training
Monday 3rd 6th Mermaid Race Coaching Training
Monday 3rd 6th Cockles Club Social
Monday 3rd SVOD Points SVOD
Tuesday 4th SVOD Points SVOD
Tuesday 4th 19:00 - 23:00 Over 50's Dinner Social
Wednesday 5th SVOD Cadets-Mayor of Ryde Cup SVOD
Wednesday 5th SVOD Points SVOD
Thursday 6th SVOD Points SVOD
Friday 7th SVOD Points SVOD
Saturday 8th RS Vision Family Race Sailing Match
Saturday 8th SVOD Points-Gordon Fowler Trophy, Old O Cup (1st Lady) Seagrove Bay Cup (1st Cadet) Doolalli Tropy (1st Victory Fleet) SVOD
Saturday 8th 9th RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Saturday 8th SVOD free Drink and Prize Giving (after evening races) SVOD
Saturday 8th 9th 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Sunday 9th Handicap Race Handicap
Sunday 9th SVOD Cadets - Warren Cup SVOD
Sunday 9th SVOD Points-Edwards Bell SVOD
Monday 10th 14th Junior Cadet Week Training
Monday 10th SVOD Points SVOD
Monday 10th Handicap-vision Monday Handicap
Monday 10th Vision Monday Supper Social
Monday 10th Cruiser Class - summer dinner Social
Monday 10th 11:30 SVOD Cadets-Triscott Cup (adult crew) SVOD
Tuesday 11th SVOD Cadets-Stevens cup for seamanship SVOD
Tuesday 11th SVOD Points SVOD
Tuesday 11th Handicap dinghy-Instructor Race Sailing Match
Wednesday 12th SVOD cadets - Walker Cup (14 & under) SVOD
Wednesday 12th SVOD Points SVOD
Wednesday 12th Seaview Race Week BBQ (offsite) Social
Thursday 13th SVOD Points SVOD
Friday 14th SVOD Points SVOD
Friday 14th Cowes Fireworks Social
Saturday 15th SVOD Points-Victory Cup, Jim Fowler Cup(1st Lady), Ann & Ritchie Thursfield Cup (1st Cadet), Bonham Trophy (26 & Below), Coggle Cup (1st Victory Fleet) SVOD
Saturday 15th 16th RYA Powerboat level 2 Training
Saturday 15th Club Supper Social
Saturday 15th SVOD free Drink and Prize Giving (after evening races) SVOD
Saturday 15th 16th 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Sunday 16th Opi Open Open Events
Sunday 16th Laser Open Open Events
Sunday 16th SVOD Cadets - James Rawlence Cup SVOD
Sunday 16th SVOD Points - Jasper Blount Trophy SVOD
Monday 17th 21st All Cadet Week Training
Monday 17th Handicap Handicap
Monday 17th SVOD Points SVOD
Monday 17th 19th Seaview Race Week Sailing Match
Monday 17th 21st Sprits Week Training
Tuesday 18th SVOD Points SVOD
Tuesday 18th Handicap dinghy-Instructor Race Handicap
Wednesday 19th SVOD Points SVOD
Wednesday 19th SVOD Cadets - Briggs Cup (16 and Under) SVOD
Wednesday 19th SVYC v BSC Commodores Invitational & Lunch Social
Thursday 20th Team Racing (SRW) Sailing Match
Thursday 20th SVOD Points SVOD
Friday 21st Cadet Mermaid (SRW) Training
Friday 21st 22nd BSC Regatta ( Full details in EWCC programme ) Open Events
Friday 21st SVOD Pursuit Race (Amber & Victory Fleets-not for points)-Peter Foden-Pattinson memorial cup SVOD
Friday 21st Handicap class-cup race Handicap
Friday 21st 19:30 - 23:59 Buffs Dinner Social
Saturday 22nd Amber Cup Drinks Party (offsite) Social
Saturday 22nd SVOD Points-Amber Cup, Rawlence Cup (1st Lady), St John Cup (1st Cadet), Veterens trophy (1st Veteren), Michael Warren Cup (1st Victory Fleet) SVOD
Sunday 23rd SVOD Victory Fleet-Gordon Walker Salver SVOD
Sunday 23rd SVOD Points-Sir Edward Blount Cup SVOD
Sunday 23rd Seaview Regatta Dance Social
Sunday 23rd 24th SVYC Regatta (full details in EWCC Programme) Open Events
Sunday 23rd SVOD Cadets-Cade Cup SVOD
Sunday 23rd Handicap Cruiser Class-Cruiser Cup Handicap
Monday 24th SVOD Cadets-Dobbs Tankard SVOD
Monday 24th SVOD Victory Fleet-Chris Simmonds Cup SVOD
Monday 24th SVOD Points-Sir Edward Blount Cup SVOD
Monday 24th SVYC Regatta Prize Giving Social
Tuesday 25th 27th Seaview Village Regatta (see Seaview Village Regatta Programme) Social
Tuesday 25th SVR Sailing 9.40am, Tug Of War 6.30pm Social
Wednesday 26th SVR Childrens sports 10am, SVOD Team Race 11.15, Swimming 2pm, Diving 4.30pm, Greasy Pole 5.30pm Social
Wednesday 26th Solent Surge Dance Social
Thursday 27th SVR Rowing 10.15, Outboard Race 1pm Social
Thursday 27th SVR Prize Giving 6.30pm, Fireworks 9.35pm, Fireworks Buffet Supper Social
Friday 28th SVOD Points-Pam Donald Cup SVOD
Saturday 29th 30th BHYC Regatta (Full details in EWCC Programme) Open Events
Saturday 29th SVOD Points-Dinghy Dance Trophy, William Edwards Cups (1st Lady,1st Victory Fleet) SVOD
Saturday 29th Handicap Race Handicap
Saturday 29th Dinghy Dance Social
Sunday 30th Mermaid AGM Committee meetings
Sunday 30th SVOD Points-Captains cups ( overall 1st lady, 1st cadet ) SVOD
Sunday 30th SVOD free Drink and Prize Giving (after evening races) Social
Monday 31st The Warren Hewitt Crabbing Trophy For Kids/Grown ups Social
Monday 31st SVOD Points SVOD
 

September 2020

Tuesday 1st SVOD Points SVOD
Wednesday 2nd SVOD Points SVOD
Thursday 3rd SVOD Points SVOD
Friday 4th SVOD Points SVOD
Saturday 5th 6th SVOD Worlds Regatta-Eddowes Trophy, The Blake Simms 'Strike Hard' Trophy (over 2 days) SVOD
Saturday 5th Auction houses & supper Mermaid charter
Saturday 5th SVOD Captain & Worlds Regatta dinner Social
Saturday 5th 6th 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Wednesday 9th Commodore's Challenge Trophy Sailing Match
Wednesday 9th 19:30 - 23:00 Henderson Herd Dinner Mermaid charter
Thursday 10th Henderson Herd Mermaid charter
Saturday 12th James Miller Mermaid charter
Sunday 13th Radley v Winchester Mermaid charter
Sunday 13th 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Short Range Certificate (VHF) Exam Training
Sunday 13th 12:00 - 16:00 Thorney Island Sailing Club Rally Private function
Friday 18th 19:30 - 22:30 Great 12 Supper Mermaid charter
Saturday 19th Champion Cup Dinner & Prize Giving Social
Saturday 19th Great 12 Mermaid charter
Saturday 19th 20th 19:30 - 23:00 Great 12 Dinner Mermaid charter
Sunday 20th 09:30 - 17:30 RYA First Aid Training
Thursday 24th Midweek Prize-giving & Fundraising supper Social
Friday 25th Ladies Lunch Social
Sunday 27th Boat Service Ends for the season Open Events
 

October 2020

Friday 2nd Gentleman's lunch Social
Saturday 3rd 10th Cruiser Rally Greece Sailing Match
Monday 5th 9th 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Navigation Theory (All Levels) Training
Saturday 17th Golf Roll up Osbourne GC Social
Friday 23rd Club Supper Social
Saturday 24th PRIVATE PARTY LUNCH
Friday 30th Ladies Lunch Social
 

November 2020

Friday 6th Gentleman's lunch Social
Saturday 7th 19:30 - 23:59 RNLI Dinner Social
Friday 20th Club Supper Social
Friday 27th Ladies Lunch Social
 

December 2020

Friday 4th Gentleman's lunch Social
Wednesday 9th Charity Lunch Social
Wednesday 23rd Bar open 12.00-14.30 Social
Thursday 24th Bar Open 12:00-21:00 Social
Thursday 24th Childrens Tea Party Santa 18.00, Carols 18.30 Social
Friday 25th CHRISTMAS DAY Club Closed Social
Saturday 26th BOXING DAY Club Closed Social
Sunday 27th Bar open 12:00-2.30 Social
Sunday 27th 13:00 - 14:30 Sunday Lunch Social
Monday 28th 12:00 - 14:30 BANK HOLIDAY Bar Open Social
Tuesday 29th 12:00 - 14:30 Bar Open Social
Wednesday 30th 12:00 - 14:30 Bar Open Social
Thursday 31st New Years Eve Party- Black Tie Social
Thursday 31st 1st Jan 2021 12:00 - 01:00 Bar Open Social
Thursday 31st 13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Social
 

January 2021

Friday 1st 12:00 - 14:30 New Years Day Bar Open Social
Saturday 2nd 12:00 - 14:30 Bar Open Social
Sunday 3rd SVYC Golf Shanklin & Sandown GC Social
Sunday 3rd 13:00 - 14:30 Sunday Lunch Social
Friday 8th Gentlemans Lunch Social
Friday 22nd Club Supper Social
Friday 29th Ladies Lunch Social
© 2020 Sea View Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager