Top facebook2x Top twitter2x Top phone2x 01983 613268 Top email2x Email us Top webcam2x Webcam Top search2x Basket Login
Home > Events
Home > Events
 

December 2019

Monday 16 14:00 - 18:00 David Earee - wake Social
Friday 20 12:00 - 14:30 Bar Open Social
Friday 20 18:30 - 21:00 Bar open Social
Monday 23 12:00 - 14:30 Bar Open Social
Tuesday 24 12:00 - 21:00 Bar open 12.00-21.00 Social
Tuesday 24 16:30 - 18:00 Children's Christmas Eve Tea Party Social
Tuesday 24 18:00 - 18:15 Santa visits the Club Social
Tuesday 24 18:30 - 21:00 Carols Social
Wednesday 25 Club Closed Social
Thursday 26 Club Closed Social
Friday 27 12:00 - 14:30 Bar Open Social
Friday 27 18:30 - 21:00 Bar Open Social
Saturday 28 12:00 - 14:30 Bar Open Social
Sunday 29 12:00 - 14:30 Sunday Lunch Social
Monday 30 11:00 - 14:00 SVYC Golf at Sandown and Shanklin Golf Club Social
Monday 30 12:00 - 14:30 Bar Open Social
Tuesday 31 New Years Eve Party- Black Tie Social
Tuesday 31 1 Jan 2020 12:00 - 01:00 Bar open Social
Tuesday 31 13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Social
 

January 2020

Wednesday 01 12:00 - 14:30 New Years Day Bar Open Social
Friday 03 15:00 - 16:00 Suki's Dance Class Social
Thursday 09 14:00 - 16:30 Bridge Social
Friday 10 12:30 - 15:00 Gentlemen's Lunch Social
Wednesday 15 19:00 - 23:59 Cruiser Class Winter Dinner (London) Social
Saturday 18 19:00 - 22:00 Winter Dinner Social
Friday 24 19:00 - 22:00 Club Supper Social
Friday 31 12:30 - 14:30 Ladies' Lunch Social
 

February 2020

Thursday 06 Dressed Over All - Accession Day Dressed over all
Thursday 06 18:30 - 20:30 SVOD Winter Drinks (London) SVOD
Friday 07 12:30 - 14:30 Gentlemen's Lunch Social
Friday 14 lunch
Thursday 20 21 Charlotte Butler Annual Leave staff (hidden)
Friday 21 19:00 - 22:00 Club Supper Social
Saturday 22 PRIVATE LUNCH
Friday 28 12:30 - 14:30 Ladies' Lunch Social
Saturday 29 19:30 - 22:00 Buffs Ladies Dinner Social
 

March 2020

Friday 06 12:30 - 14:30 Gentlemen's Lunch Social
Saturday 07 19:00 - 22:00 Winter Dinner Social
Monday 09 Dressed Over All - Commonwealth Day Dressed over all
Saturday 14 RYA Onboard Instructor Development Day Training
Sunday 15 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Short Range Certificate (VHF) Exam Training
Saturday 21 19:30 - 22:00 Shipwreck Hunter Talk & Dinner (tbc) Social
 

April 2020

Sunday 05 09:30 - 17:30 RYA First Aid Training
Thursday 09 19:00 - 22:00 Curry Night Social
Friday 10 Good Friday Lunch Social
Saturday 11 Easter Saturday Lunch Social
Saturday 11 19:30 - 23:59 Seaview Village Easter Regatta Dance Social
Sunday 12 Easter Sunday Lunch Social
Sunday 12 Easter Bonnet Parade Social
Sunday 12 Egg Throwing Competition Social
Monday 13 AGM Lunch Social
Tuesday 21 Dressed Over All - HM The Queen's birthday Dressed over all
Wednesday 22 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series - Shakedown Race 1 Mermaid Races book
Wednesday 22 19:30 - 21:30 Sailing Supper Social
Thursday 23 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series - Shakedown Race 2 Mermaid Races book
Friday 24 Club Supper Social
Saturday 25 Alex Neill Mermaid charter
Saturday 25 26 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Saturday 25 19:00 - 22:00 Alex Neill BBQ Mermaid charter
Sunday 26 Mermaid Nationals Mermaid Races book
Wednesday 29 09:30 - 16:30 International Certificate of Competence (ICC) (sailing) Exam Training
Wednesday 29 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #1 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 30 09:30 - 15:30 Ryde Junior School Interhouse Regatta Mermaid charter
Thursday 30 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #2 Mermaid Races book
 

May 2020

Friday 01 09:30 - 16:30 Inns of Court Mermaid charter
Friday 01 19:30 - 22:30 Inns of Court Dinner Mermaid charter
Sunday 03 09:30 - 17:30 RYA First Aid Training
Sunday 03 09:30 - 16:30 Bar Yacht Club v Sea View Yacht Club (team Racing) Mermaid charter
Monday 04 5 Army Air Corps Mermaid charter
Monday 04 19:30 - 23:59 Army Air Corps Dinner Mermaid charter
Wednesday 06 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #3 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 07 09:00 - 16:30 Ryde School Inter-School Pico Racing Mermaid charter
Thursday 07 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #4 Mermaid Races book
Friday 08 10:30 - 12:00 Mermaid Points - Soher Cup (Heats possible) Mermaid Races book
Saturday 09 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Club Race Officers Course Training
Saturday 09 10:30 - 12:30 Mermaid Points - Jade Cup (Heats possible) Mermaid Races book
Saturday 09 13:00 - 16:00 Osborne Golf Club Roll Up Social
Saturday 09 19:30 - 22:30 Fitting Out Supper Social
Sunday 10 10:30 - 12:30 Mermaid Points - Carritt Trophy (Heats Possible) Mermaid Races book
Monday 11 13 Combat Arms Mermaid charter
Monday 11 18:30 - 21:00 Combat Arms Drinks Party Mermaid charter
Tuesday 12 19:30 - 22:30 Combat Arms Regatta Dinner Mermaid charter
Wednesday 13 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #5 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 14 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #6 Mermaid Races book
Friday 15 Marley Eternit Mermaid charter
Friday 15 Marley Eternit Dinner Social
Saturday 16 17 09:00 - 16:30 Baltic Exchange Sailing Assoc. Mermaid charter
Saturday 16 17 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Saturday 16 19:30 - 23:59 Baltic Exchange SA Dinner Mermaid charter
Sunday 17 19:30 - 23:59 Veritas Dinner Mermaid charter
Monday 18 09:30 - 16:30 Veritas Mermaid charter
Tuesday 19 SVYC v RVYC Sailing Match
Tuesday 19 Sailing Supper Social
Tuesday 19 Royal Artillery BBQ Mermaid charter
Tuesday 19 20 09:30 - 16:30 Royal Artillery Mermaid charter
Wednesday 20 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #7 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 21 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #8 Mermaid Races book
Friday 22 Commadore Dinner Social
Saturday 23 24 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Saturday 23 Members Sailing Quiz & Supper Social
Saturday 23 10:30 - 12:30 Mermaid Points - Macleod Carey Cup (Heats Possible) Mermaid Races book
Sunday 24 10:30 - 12:30 Mermaid Points - Silver Jubilee Cup (Heats Possible) Mermaid Races book
Sunday 24 18:30 - 23:59 Anthony Sharp Dinner Private function
Monday 25 27 Half Term Training Academy Training
Monday 25 10:30 - 12:30 Mermaids Points- Mayor of Ryde Cup (Heats Possible) Mermaid Races book
Wednesday 27 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #9 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 28 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #10 Mermaid Races book
Friday 29 19:30 - 22:30 Great 12 Supper Mermaid charter
Saturday 30 Round the Island Race - Aera Trophy Open Events
Saturday 30 Great 12 Mermaid charter
Saturday 30 19:30 - 23:00 The Great 12 Dinner Mermaid charter
 

June 2020

Monday 01 3 Royal Logistic Corps Mermaid charter
Monday 01 Royal Logistic Corps BBQ Mermaid charter
Wednesday 03 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #11 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 04 5 Chartered Surveyors Mermaid charter
Thursday 04 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #12 Mermaid Races book
Friday 05 19:30 - 23:59 Chartered Surveyors Dinner Mermaid charter
Saturday 06 09:00 - 16:30 Telford Park Tennis Club Mermaid charter
Saturday 06 7 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Safetyboat Course Training
Saturday 06 19:30 - 16:30 Telford Park Tennis Club Dinner Mermaid charter
Sunday 07 09:00 - 16:30 Team Charter Mermaid charter
Sunday 07 12:30 - 15:30 Portchester Sailing Club Rally Private function
Monday 08 9 The Rifles Mermaid charter
Monday 08 09:30 - 16:30 The Rifles Dinner Mermaid charter
Tuesday 09 royal lymington
Tuesday 09 18:30 - 19:30 SVYC v RSYC Sailing Match
Tuesday 09 19:30 - 22:30 Sailing Supper Social
Wednesday 10 Dressed Over All - HRH Duke of Edinburgh Dressed over all
Wednesday 10 09:00 - 16:30 Stride Treglown Mermaid charter
Wednesday 10 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #13 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 11 14 IOW Festival Social
Thursday 11 09:00 - 16:30 Lexikin Mermaid charter
Thursday 11 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #14 Mermaid Races book
Friday 12 09:00 - 16:30 Elliots Mermaid charter
Saturday 13 Dressed Over All - HM The Queen's Official Birthday Dressed over all
Saturday 13 14 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Safetyboat Course Training
Monday 15 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Powerboat Instructor Skills Test Training
Tuesday 16 09:00 - 16:30 Amiri Mermaid charter
Tuesday 16 18 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Powerboat Instructor Training
Tuesday 16 18:30 - 19:30 SVYC & IOW Farmers (Green Welly Trophy) Sailing Match
Tuesday 16 19:30 - 22:30 Sailing Supper Social
Wednesday 17 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #15 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 18 09:00 - 16:30 Trading Tech Mermaid charter
Thursday 18 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #16 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 18 19:30 - 22:30 Lloyds YC Dinner Mermaid charter
Friday 19 09:00 - 16:30 Lloyds Yacht Club Mermaid charter
Friday 19 19:30 - 22:30 LEK Dinner Mermaid charter
Saturday 20 09:00 - 16:30 LEK Mermaid charter
Saturday 20 21 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Sunday 21 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Dinghy Pre-Entry Assessment Training
Sunday 21 09:00 - 16:00 Prince Philip Cup Mermaid Races
Monday 22 26 RYA Dinghy Instructor Training
Tuesday 23 24 Household Division Mermaid charter
Tuesday 23 12:00 - 14:00 (Provisional) Solent Crabber Rally Social
Tuesday 23 18:00 - 19:30 Inter Club Four Way Team Racing Sailing Match
Tuesday 23 19:30 - 22:30 Household Division BBQ Mermaid charter
Tuesday 23 19:30 - 22:30 Sailing Supper Social
Wednesday 24 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #17 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 25 William Edwards Club Supper Mermaid charter
Thursday 25 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #18 Mermaid Races book
Friday 26 27 William Edwards Charter Mermaid charter
Friday 26 William Edwards Club BBQ Mermaid charter
Saturday 27 RYA Short Range (VHF) Certificate Training
Saturday 27 William Edwards Dinner & Dance Mermaid charter
Saturday 27 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Short Range Certificate (VHF) Exam Training
Saturday 27 28 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Sunday 28 10:30 - 12:30 Mermaids - Seaview Ice Bucket (Heats Possible) Mermaid Races book
Monday 29 2 Jul RYA Senior Instructor Training
Tuesday 30 18:30 - 19:30 SVYC v BHYC Sailing Match
Tuesday 30 19:30 - 22:30 Clyde & Co Dinner Mermaid charter
Tuesday 30 19:30 - 22:30 Sailing Supper Social
 

July 2020

Wednesday 01 09:00 - 16:30 Clyde & Co Mermaid charter
Wednesday 01 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #19 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 02 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #20 - Warner Trophy Mermaid Races book
Friday 03 4 RYA Assistant Instructor Training
Friday 03 09:00 - 16:30 Stock Exchange Mermaid charter
Saturday 04 09:00 - 16:30 McKinsey Mermaid charter
Saturday 04 19:00 - 22:30 McKinsey Dinner Mermaid charter
Sunday 05 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Dinghy Pre-Entry Assessment Training
Monday 06 10 RYA Dinghy Instructor Training
Monday 06 Mermaids Betty Mills cup (Ladies only) Mermaid Races
Monday 06 19:30 - 22:30 Willis Dinner Mermaid charter
Tuesday 07 09:00 - 16:30 Willis Mermaid charter
Tuesday 07 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Tuesday 07 19:30 - 23:59 Simon Gray Dinner Mermaid charter
Wednesday 08 09:00 - 16:30 Simon Gray Charter Mermaid charter
Wednesday 08 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #21 Mermaid Races book
Wednesday 08 19:30 - 22:30 Sailing Supper Social
Thursday 09 09:00 - 16:30 MML Mermaid charter
Thursday 09 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #22 Mermaid Races book
Friday 10 09:00 - 16:30 TAIT Mermaid charter
Saturday 11 12 HSBC Mermaid charter
Saturday 11 12 RVYC Regatta (full details in EWCC programme) Training
Saturday 11 SVOD Race SVOD
Saturday 11 12 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Safetyboat Course Training
Saturday 11 12 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Saturday 11 19:30 - 22:30 HSBC Dinner Mermaid charter
Sunday 12 SVOD Race SVOD
Sunday 12 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Dinghy Pre-Entry Assessment Training
Monday 13 SVOD Race SVOD
Monday 13 17 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Dinghy Instructor Training
Monday 13 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Powerboat Instructor Skills Test Training
Monday 13 14 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Multihull Instructor Endorsement Training
Monday 13 18 11:15 - 12:15 Handicap - Vision Monday Handicap
Monday 13 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Tuesday 14 SVOD Race SVOD
Tuesday 14 16 RYA Powerboat Instructor Training
Tuesday 14 10:30 - 12:00 Mermaids - Instructor Race Series Mermaid Races
Tuesday 14 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Wednesday 15 SVOD Race SVOD
Wednesday 15 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Race Instructor Endorsement Training
Wednesday 15 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Wednesday 15 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #23 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 16 SVOD Race SVOD
Thursday 16 17 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Advanced Instructor Training
Thursday 16 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Thursday 16 18:30 - 19:30 Mermaid Sunset Series #24 Mermaid Races book
Friday 17 SVOD Race SVOD
Friday 17 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Saturday 18 Mermaid Worlds Mermaid Races book
Saturday 18 19 RYA Powerboat level 2 Training
Saturday 18 19 10:00 - 12:00 SVOD Europeans Regatta - Thorp Bowl, The Commander Hugh Crofton Simms, D.S.O.; R.N.Trophy SVOD
Saturday 18 10:30 - 16:00 Mermaids - Worlds Mermaid Races
Saturday 18 11:15 - 12:15 Handicap Race Handicap
Saturday 18 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Saturday 18 18:30 - 21:30 SVOD Europeans Drinks Party (offsite) Social
Sunday 19 Handicap Handicap
Sunday 19 Mermaid - under 18s race (am) Mermaid Races book
Sunday 19 RYA Dinghy Pre Entry Assesment Training
Sunday 19 09:30 - 17:30 RYA First Aid Training
Sunday 19 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Monday 20 Mermaid Family Race Mermaid Races
Monday 20 24 RYA Dinghy Instructor Training
Monday 20 24 09:00 - 16:30 RYA All Members Week Training
Monday 20 25 11:15 - 12:15 Handicap - Vision Monday Handicap
Monday 20 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Tuesday 21 10:30 - 12:00 Mermaids - Instructor Race Series Mermaid Races
Tuesday 21 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Wednesday 22 23 RYA Keelboat Instructor Endorsement Training
Wednesday 22 16:45 - 17:45 Mermaid Summer Series #1 Mermaid Races book
Wednesday 22 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Thursday 23 RS Vision Team Racing Sailing Match
Thursday 23 16:45 - 17:45 Mermaid Summer Series #2 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 23 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Friday 24 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Saturday 25 Mermaid Olympics Mermaid Races book
Saturday 25 26 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Safetyboat Course Training
Saturday 25 26 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Saturday 25 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points - Ftateeta Cup, Frippet Cup (1st Cadet), TomboyCup (1st Lady) SVOD
Saturday 25 26 19:30 - 02:00 Summer Ball Social
Sunday 26 RYA Keelboat Pre-Entry Assesment Training
Sunday 26 Terry Tankard (all classes) Sailing Match
Sunday 26 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Cadets - Triscott Cup (adult crew) SVOD
Sunday 26 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points - Duncan Simonds 75th Anniversary Cup SVOD
Sunday 26 18:30 - 19:30 Adult Week Pre-Course Drinks Social
Monday 27 Mermaid Family Race Mermaid Races
Monday 27 Mermaids Ladies That Launch Mermaid Races
Monday 27 Handicap Vision Monday Sailing Match
Monday 27 31 09:00 - 16:30 Adult Week Training
Monday 27 31 09:00 - 16:30 Sea View Opi Squad Training
Monday 27 31 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Keelboat Instructor Training
Monday 27 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Tuesday 28 10:30 - 12:00 Mermaids - Instructor Race Series Mermaid Races
Tuesday 28 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Wednesday 29 16:45 - 17:45 Mermaid Summer Series #3 Mermaid Races book
Wednesday 29 17:15 - 18:15 SVOD Points SVOD
Thursday 30 SVOD Points SVOD
Thursday 30 16:45 - 17:45 Mermaid Summer Series #4 Mermaid Races book
Friday 31 SVOD Points SVOD
Friday 31 17:45 - 18:30 Adult Week Prize-giving Social
Friday 31 18:30 - 22:30 Family BBQ Social
 

August 2020

Saturday 01 Seaview & Nettlestone Party on the Prom Social
Saturday 01 SVOD class AGM Committee meetings
Saturday 01 SVOD free Drink and Prize Giving (after evening races) SVOD
Saturday 01 SVOD Points Parker Cup SVOD
Saturday 01 2 Powerboat Level 2 Training
Sunday 02 SVOD Olympics Regatta-The Backus Neill memorial Olympic Medal SVOD
Sunday 02 SVOD Points-Geoffrey Edwards Memorial Salver SVOD
Sunday 02 SVOD Victory Fleet Drinks party (offsite) SVOD
Sunday 02 Cockles Club Drinks Social
Monday 03 Mermaids - Balmer Cup Mermaid Races
Monday 03 Mermaids Ladies That Launch Mermaid Races
Monday 03 7 Senior Cadet Week Training
Monday 03 6 Mermaid Race Coaching Training
Monday 03 6 Cockles Club Social
Monday 03 SVOD Points SVOD
Monday 03 16:00 - 17:00 Mermaids Balmer Cup (B Helms and Novices) Mermaid Races book
Tuesday 04 SVOD Points SVOD
Tuesday 04 10:30 - 12:00 Mermaids - Instructor Race Series Mermaid Races
Tuesday 04 19:00 - 23:00 Over 50's Dinner Social
Wednesday 05 SVOD Cadets-Mayor of Ryde Cup SVOD
Wednesday 05 SVOD Points SVOD
Thursday 06 SVOD Points SVOD
Friday 07 Mermaids Passage Race to Cowes-Tracy Fowler Cup Mermaid Races
Friday 07 SVOD Points SVOD
Saturday 08 Cowes Week Mermaids-Robbie Holbrook Memorial Trophy Mermaid Races
Saturday 08 RS Vision Family Race Sailing Match
Saturday 08 SVOD Points-Gordon Fowler Trophy, Old O Cup (1st Lady) Seagrove Bay Cup (1st Cadet) Doolalli Tropy (1st Victory Fleet) SVOD
Saturday 08 9 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Saturday 08 SVOD free Drink and Prize Giving (after evening races) SVOD
Saturday 08 9 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Sunday 09 Cowes Week Mermaids-Harold Edwards Cup Mermaid Races
Sunday 09 Handicap Race Handicap
Sunday 09 SVOD Cadets - Warren Cup SVOD
Sunday 09 SVOD Points-Edwards Bell SVOD
Monday 10 Cowes Week Mermaids-Carritt Cup Mermaid Races
Monday 10 14 Junior Cadet Week Training
Monday 10 SVOD Points SVOD
Monday 10 Handicap-vision Monday Handicap
Monday 10 Vision Monday Supper Social
Monday 10 Cruiser Class - summer dinner Social
Monday 10 11:30 SVOD Cadets-Triscott Cup (adult crew) SVOD
Tuesday 11 Cowes Week Mermaids-Pamela Snagge Trophy Mermaid Races
Tuesday 11 SVOD Cadets-Stevens cup for seamanship SVOD
Tuesday 11 SVOD Points SVOD
Tuesday 11 Handicap dinghy-Instructor Race Sailing Match
Wednesday 12 Cowes Week Mermaids-Swinburne Salver Mermaid Races
Wednesday 12 SVOD cadets - Walker Cup (14 & under) SVOD
Wednesday 12 SVOD Points SVOD
Wednesday 12 Mermaid Cowes Week Dinner Social
Wednesday 12 Seaview Race Week BBQ (offsite) Social
Thursday 13 Cowes Week Mermaids-CTR Chairman's cup Mermaid Races
Thursday 13 SVOD Points SVOD
Friday 14 Cowes Week Mermaids-Snowden Coaster Mermaid Races
Friday 14 SVOD Points SVOD
Friday 14 Cowes Fireworks Social
Saturday 15 Cowes Week Mermaids-Gordon Rae Bowl Mermaid Races
Saturday 15 SVOD Points-Victory Cup, Jim Fowler Cup(1st Lady), Ann & Ritchie Thursfield Cup (1st Cadet), Bonham Trophy (26 & Below), Coggle Cup (1st Victory Fleet) SVOD
Saturday 15 16 RYA Powerboat level 2 Training
Saturday 15 Club Supper Social
Saturday 15 SVOD free Drink and Prize Giving (after evening races) SVOD
Saturday 15 16 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Sunday 16 Mermaids Passage Race to Seaview-Solent Cup Mermaid Races
Sunday 16 Opi Open Open Events
Sunday 16 Laser Open Open Events
Sunday 16 SVOD Cadets - James Rawlence Cup SVOD
Sunday 16 SVOD Points - Jasper Blount Trophy SVOD
Monday 17 21 All Cadet Week Training
Monday 17 Handicap Handicap
Monday 17 SVOD Points SVOD
Monday 17 Mermaids Ladies That Launch Mermaid Races
Monday 17 19 Seaview Race Week Sailing Match
Monday 17 21 Sprits Week Training
Tuesday 18 SVOD Points SVOD
Tuesday 18 Handicap dinghy-Instructor Race Handicap
Tuesday 18 Mermaids-Ladies Day & Trischler Cup Mermaid Races book
Wednesday 19 SVOD Points SVOD
Wednesday 19 SVOD Cadets - Briggs Cup (16 and Under) SVOD
Wednesday 19 SVYC v BSC Commodores Invitational & Lunch Social
Wednesday 19 16:45 - 17:45 Mermaid Summer Series #5 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 20 Team Racing (SRW) Sailing Match
Thursday 20 SVOD Points SVOD
Thursday 20 Mermaids-Woodnutts Shackle Mermaid Races book
Thursday 20 16:45 - 17:45 Mermaid Summer Series #6 Mermaid Races book
Friday 21 Cadet Mermaid (SRW) Training
Friday 21 22 BSC Regatta ( Full details in EWCC programme ) Open Events
Friday 21 SVOD Pursuit Race (Amber & Victory Fleets-not for points)-Peter Foden-Pattinson memorial cup SVOD
Friday 21 Handicap class-cup race Handicap
Friday 21 13:40 - 16:40 BSC Regatta - Keelboats Day 1 Mermaid Races book
Friday 21 19:30 - 23:59 Buffs Dinner Social
Saturday 22 Amber Cup Drinks Party (offsite) Social
Saturday 22 SVOD Points-Amber Cup, Rawlence Cup (1st Lady), St John Cup (1st Cadet), Veterens trophy (1st Veteren), Michael Warren Cup (1st Victory Fleet) SVOD
Saturday 22 13:40 - 16:40 BSC Regatta - Keelboats Day 2 Mermaid Races book
Sunday 23 SVOD Victory Fleet-Gordon Walker Salver SVOD
Sunday 23 SVOD Points-Sir Edward Blount Cup SVOD
Sunday 23 Seaview Regatta Dance Social
Sunday 23 24 SVYC Regatta (full details in EWCC Programme) Open Events
Sunday 23 SVOD Cadets-Cade Cup SVOD
Sunday 23 Handicap Cruiser Class-Cruiser Cup Handicap
Sunday 23 10:30 - 11:30 Mermaids - Buffs Cup Mermaid Races book
Sunday 23 12:00 - 13:00 Mermaids - Bruce Donald Cup Mermaid Races book
Sunday 23 14:30 - 15:30 Mermaids - John Scott-Hughes Bowl Mermaid Races book
Sunday 23 16:30 - 17:30 Mermaids - Mills Bucket Mermaid Races book
Monday 24 SVOD Cadets-Dobbs Tankard SVOD
Monday 24 SVOD Victory Fleet-Chris Simmonds Cup SVOD
Monday 24 SVOD Points-Sir Edward Blount Cup SVOD
Monday 24 SVYC Regatta Prize Giving Social
Monday 24 10:30 - 11:30 Mermaids - Buffs Tankard Mermaid Races book
Monday 24 12:00 - 13:30 Mermaids - Donald Bowl Mermaid Races book
Monday 24 14:30 - 15:30 Mermaids - Somers Tankard Mermaid Races book
Monday 24 16:30 - 17:30 Mermaids - Gerald Few Brown Salver Mermaid Races book
Tuesday 25 27 Seaview Village Regatta (see Seaview Village Regatta Programme) Social
Tuesday 25 SVR Sailing 9.40am, Tug Of War 6.30pm Social
Tuesday 25 10:30 - 12:00 Mermaids - Methuen Challenge Cup - (1st Mermaid in Otter Cup) Mermaid Races book
Wednesday 26 SVR Childrens sports 10am, SVOD Team Race 11.15, Swimming 2pm, Diving 4.30pm, Greasy Pole 5.30pm Social
Wednesday 26 Solent Surge Dance Social
Wednesday 26 10:30 - 12:00 Mermaids - Veterans Race (Aged 55 and over) Mermaid Races book
Thursday 27 SVR Rowing 10.15, Outboard Race 1pm Social
Thursday 27 SVR Prize Giving 6.30pm, Fireworks 9.35pm, Fireworks Buffet Supper Social
Friday 28 SVOD Points-Pam Donald Cup SVOD
Friday 28 Junior Mermaid Race-Susan Dobbs Teapot Mermaid Races
Friday 28 10:30 - 12:30 Junior Mermaid Cup (Cadet Helm) Mermaid Races book
Friday 28 14:30 - 15:30 Susan Dobbs Trophy (Under 25 Helm) Mermaid Races book
Saturday 29 Mermaids - Wells Cup Mermaid Races book
Saturday 29 30 BHYC Regatta (Full details in EWCC Programme) Open Events
Saturday 29 SVOD Points-Dinghy Dance Trophy, William Edwards Cups (1st Lady,1st Victory Fleet) SVOD
Saturday 29 Handicap Race Handicap
Saturday 29 Dinghy Dance Social
Saturday 29 13:20 - 16:20 BHYC Regatta - Keelboats Day 1 Mermaid Races book
Sunday 30 Mermaids -Scuttle Cup Mermaid Races book
Sunday 30 Mermaid AGM Committee meetings
Sunday 30 SVOD Points-Captains cups ( overall 1st lady, 1st cadet ) SVOD
Sunday 30 SVOD free Drink and Prize Giving (after evening races) Social
Sunday 30 13:20 - 16:20 BHYC Regatta - Keelboats Day 1 Mermaid Races
Sunday 30 13:20 - 16:20 BHYC Regatta - Keelboats Day 2 Mermaid Races book
Monday 31 Mermaids-Maudsley Cup Mermaid Races book
Monday 31 The Warren Hewitt Crabbing Trophy For Kids/Grown ups Social
Monday 31 SVOD Points SVOD
 

September 2020

Tuesday 01 SVOD Points SVOD
Wednesday 02 SVOD Points SVOD
Wednesday 02 17:45 - 18:45 Mermaid Sunset Series #25 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 03 SVOD Points SVOD
Thursday 03 17:45 - 18:45 Mermaid Sunset Series #26 Mermaid Races book
Friday 04 SVOD Points SVOD
Saturday 05 6 SVOD Worlds Regatta-Eddowes Trophy, The Blake Simms 'Strike Hard' Trophy (over 2 days) SVOD
Saturday 05 Auction houses & supper Mermaid charter
Saturday 05 SVOD Captain & Worlds Regatta dinner Social
Saturday 05 6 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Powerboat Level 2 Training
Tuesday 08 Mermaid-Single-handed Race Mermaid Races
Wednesday 09 Commodore's Challenge Trophy Sailing Match
Wednesday 09 17:45 - 18:45 Mermaid Sunset Series #27 Mermaid Races book
Wednesday 09 19:30 - 23:00 Henderson Herd Dinner Mermaid charter
Thursday 10 Henderson Herd Mermaid charter
Thursday 10 17:45 - 18:45 Mermaid Sunset Series #28 Mermaid Races book
Friday 11 Swiss Re Mermaid charter
Saturday 12 James Miller Mermaid charter
Sunday 13 Radley v Winchester Mermaid charter
Sunday 13 09:30 - 18:30 RYA Short Range Certificate (VHF) Exam Training
Sunday 13 12:00 - 16:00 Thorney Island Sailing Club Rally Private function
Wednesday 16 17:45 - 18:45 Mermaid Sunset Series #29 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 17 17:45 - 18:45 Mermaid Sunset Series #30 Mermaid Races book
Friday 18 Club Supper Social
Saturday 19 Champion Cup Dinner & Prize Giving Social
Sunday 20 09:30 - 17:30 RYA First Aid Training
Wednesday 23 17:45 - 18:45 Mermaid Sunset Series #31 Mermaid Races book
Thursday 24 Midweek Prize-giving & Fundraising supper Social
Thursday 24 17:45 - 18:45 Mermaid Sunset Series #32 - Charity Race Mermaid Races book
Friday 25 Ladies Lunch Social
Sunday 27 Boat Service Ends for the season Social
 

October 2020

Friday 02 Gentleman's lunch Social
Saturday 03 10 Cruiser Rally Greece Sailing Match
Monday 05 9 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Navigation Theory (All Levels) Training
Saturday 17 Golf Roll up Osbourne GC Social
Friday 23 Club Supper Social
Friday 30 Ladies Lunch Social
 

November 2020

Friday 06 Gentleman's lunch Social
Friday 20 Club Supper Social
Friday 27 Ladies Lunch Social
 

December 2020

Friday 04 Gentleman's lunch Social
Wednesday 09 Charity Lunch Social
Wednesday 23 Bar open 12.00-14.30 Social
Thursday 24 Bar Open 12:00-21:00 Social
Thursday 24 Childrens Tea Party Santa 18.00, Carols 18.30 Social
Friday 25 CHRISTMAS DAY Club Closed Social
Saturday 26 BOXING DAY Club Closed Social
Sunday 27 Bar open 12:00-2.30 Social
Sunday 27 13:00 - 14:30 Sunday Lunch Social
Monday 28 12:00 - 14:30 BANK HOLIDAY Bar Open Social
Tuesday 29 12:00 - 14:30 Bar Open Social
Wednesday 30 12:00 - 14:30 Bar Open Social
Thursday 31 New Years Eve Party- Black Tie Social
Thursday 31 1 Jan 2021 12:00 - 01:00 Bar Open Social
Thursday 31 13:00 - 14:30 Lunch Social
© 2019 Sea View Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager